Choices Week

Choices Week is jam-packed full of speakers who can help you make informed decisions about the next steps you take after Priestley College. See below for the full programme and book your sessions using this form > CHOICES WEEK 2019 sign up sheet

Monday 17th

 

Block/time Tutorial/staff Speaker
B BLOCK

 

9.00-9.30

 

 

Chris Johnson (A2.18)

 

 

Laura Pearson MMU

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Lesley Mantle (A2.25)

 

 

 

Natalie Salford University

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Nicola Adams + Tom Williams (P2.55)

 

 

 

Samantha Cook Edge Hill

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Taegan Jones-Skinner

+ Anne White (P2.52)

 

 

 

Laura Pearson MMU

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton + Chris Johnson (A2.20)

 

 

 

Phil Wagg Staffs Uni

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Paul Mackinnon + Chris Seaton (A2.24)

 

 

 

Louise York Saint John

 

G BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Dawn Devlin A2.23

 

 

 

Julie Holgate Queen’s Belfast

 

G BLOCK

 

11.30-12.00

 

 

 

Emma Potter (A2.18)

 

 

 

 

Laura Pearson MMU

 

G BLOCK

 

11.30-12.00

 

 

 

Taegan Jones-Skinner + Chris Johnson (A2.20)

 

 

 

Phil Wagg Staffs Uni

12.00-12.30 Colette Speed LC2.11 Louise York Saint John
 

A BLOCK

 

12.00-12.30

 

 

 

Iain Goodyear (A2.27)

 

 

 

Phil Wagg Staffs Uni

 

A BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Taegan Jones Skinner (A2.18) + Dawn Devlin

 

 

 

Natalie Salford Uni

 

A BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans (LC2.16)

 

 

 

Samantha Cook Edge Hill

 

A BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton (A2.20)

 

 

 

Laura Pearson MMU

 

A BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Emily Guest (A2.16)

 

 

 

Phil Wagg Staffs Uni

 

D BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton (A2.20) + Dawn Devlin

 

 

 

Samantha Cook Edge Hill

 

D BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans (A2.18)

 

 

 

Phil Wagg Staffs Uni

 

E BLOCK

 

2.30-3.00

 

 

 

Chris Johnson (PA21)

 

 

 

Laura Pearson MMU

 


Talks available for students:
 

C BLOCK

10.00-11.00 – Natalie (Salford University) – applications to university, including Degree Apprenticeships.

10.00-11.00 – Laura Cragg (University of Manchester) – applying to high demand courses, what and where to study

D BLOCK

1.30-2.30 – Julie (Queen’s University Belfast) – new requirements for Russell Group universities (new online application portal) and studying in Northern Ireland

Stalls:

University of Leicester – they have a student who will talk about student life, etc.

 

 

Tuesday 18th

 

Block/time Tutorial/staff Speaker
 

F BLOCK

 

10.00-10.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton + Taegan Jones Skinner A2.20

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

B BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Dawn Devlin A2.24

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

B BLOCK

 

11.30-12.00

 

 

 

Sandra Evans + Emma Potter A2.23

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

C BLOCK

 

12.30-1.00

 

 

 

Alasdair Reid LC2.11

+ Dawn Devlin

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

C BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton + Taegan Jones Skinner

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

G BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Chris Johnson Emma Potter A2.20

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

A BLOCK

 

2.30-3.00

 

 

 

Sandra Evans LC2.16

 

 

 

Andrew Cooper LJMU

 

Talks available for students:

F BLOCK

10.00-11.00 Becky Barritt University of Liverpool

C BLOCK

12.00-1.00 – University of Leeds – choosing a university

 

 

Wednesday 19th

 

Block/time Tutorial/staff Speaker
 

G BLOCK

 

10.00-10.30

 

 

 

Rachel Walsh LC2.10

 

 

 

John Wilson Solent University

 

D BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton A2.20

 

 

 

John Wilson Solent University

 

D BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans A2.18

 

 

 

Emma Gillis Chester

 

D BLOCK

 

11.30-12.00

 

 

 

Sandra Evans LC2.11

 

 

 

Emma Gillis Chester

 

C BLOCK

 

12.30-1.00

 

 

 

Taegan Jones Skinner + Emma Potter A2.20

 

 

 

John Wilson Solent University

 

C BLOCK

 

12.30-1.00

 

 

 

Philippa Barton A2.23

 

 

 

Emma Gillis Chester

 

C BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans A2.18

 

 

 

Emma Gillis Chester

 

B BLOCK

 

2.30-3.00

 

 

 

Richard Chapman LC2.10

 

 

 

John Wilson Solent University

 

Talks available for students:

B BLOCK 1.30-2.30 Adrienne Marriott Mills (Falmouth University) HE and careers in creative industries (art, performing arts, etc)

3.00-4.00 – Laura Anders (University of Bristol)

 

 

Thursday 20th

 

Block/time Tutorial/staff Speaker
 

D BLOCK

 

9.30-10.00

 

 

 

Dan Jordan A2.25

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

G BLOCK

 

10.00-10.30

 

 

 

Richard Chapman LC2.10

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

G BLOCK

 

10.30-11.00

 

 

 

Lindsey Bullen + Chris Seaton

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

E BLOCK

 

11.00-11.30

 

 

 

Emma Potter + Philippa Barton A2.20

 

 

 

Grant Smith Dundee

 

E BLOCK

 

11.30-12.00

 

 

 

Sandra Evans A2.20

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

F BLOCK

 

12.30-1.00

 

 

 

Philippa Barton + Taegan Jones Skinner A2.20

 

 

 

Grant Smith Dundee

 

F BLOCK

 

12.30-1.00

 

 

 

Lesley Owens D2.6

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

F BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Matthew Wilson A2.27 + Dawn Devlin

 

 

 

Debbi Halliwell UCLaN

 

A BLOCK

 

1.30-2.00

 

 

 

Sandra Evans + Taegan Jones Skinner A2.23

 

 

 

Grant Smith Dundee

 

A BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Emma Potter + Philippa Barton LC1.5

 

 

 

Grant Smith Dundee

 

Talks available for students:

10.00-10.30 + 11.00-11.30 + 1.00-1.30 Mark McCrory (University of Teesside) Computer Games in HE

*Media Studies talks by Teesside University TBC*

 

Great Minds Staffordshire University Bus Tour

parked in the loading bay behind the Crescent Café, it’s a double decker bus you can’t miss it!

D Block

9-9.30 Dan Jordan – Great Minds Bus Tour

9.30-10 Susan Walker – great Minds Bus Tour

 

G Block

10-10.15 Lindsey Bullen – Great Minds Bus Tour

10.15-10.30 Chris Seaton – Great Minds Bus Tour

10.30-10.45 – Andrew Watson + Tom Williams – Great Minds Bus Tour

10.45-11.00 – Richard Chapman – Great Minds Bus Tour

 

F Block

12.00-12.30 – Lesley Owen – Great Minds Bus Tour

12.30-1.00 – Matthew Wilson – Great Minds Bus Tour

 

A Block

1.30-2.00 – Emma Potter – Great Minds Bus Tour

 

C Block

2.30-3.00 – Mags Cripps – Great Minds Bus Tour

 

 

Friday 21st

 

Block/time Tutorial/staff Speaker
 

C BLOCK

 

9.30-10.00

 

 

 

Theodora Zoulia LC2.15

 

 

 

Anna Roscoe University of Northumbria

 

A BLOCK

 

10.00-10.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans A2.18

 

 

 

Anna Roscoe University of Northumbria

 

E BLOCK

 

12.00-12.30

 

 

 

Katie Jones A2.16 + Dawn Devlin

 

 

 

Anna Roscoe University of Northumbria

 

E BLOCK

 

1.00-1.30

 

 

 

Philippa Barton + Sandra Evans A2.20

 

 

 

Sean Threlfall MMU (apprenticeships)

 

B BLOCK

 

1.30-2.00

 

 

 

Philippa Barton P1.11

 

 

 

Anna Roscoe University of Northumbria

 

D BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Sandra Evans + Rachel Walsh LC2.11

 

 

 

Anna Roscoe University of Northumbria

 

D BLOCK

 

2.00-2.30

 

 

 

Hayley Arrowsmith + Emma Potter LC2.15

 

 

 

Sean Threlfall MMU (apprenticeships)

 

Talks available for students:

C BLOCK

9.30-10.00 – Grace Masters University of Law, Law options in HE

A BLOCK

10.30-11.00 – Sean Threlfall MMU, Degree Apprenticeships

F BLOCK

11.00-11.30 – Sean Threlfall MMU, Degree Apprenticeships

E BLOCK

12.30-1.00 – Grace Masters University of Law, Law options in HE